Produce of Africa
Organic - Soil Association certified
Parts used - Beans
Extraction process - cold-pressed
This cocoa butter has been filtered and deodorised
Cocoa butter was traditionally used by the local populations to protect the skin against the effects of the sun. In modern cosmetics, it is a useful ingredients to create ointments and balms as it has a high melting point and can be used instead of beeswax. Blend with other vegetable oils to create ointments of various consistencies and textures. Creativity can run free as the possibilities are endless.
Below are 2 easy suggestions to make a body bars
1. 99 gr cocoa butter, 1 ml of essential oil (or 30 drops)
This makes a hard bar which will melt slowly when rubbed on the skin. It can be used as a hand cream without releasing too much oil.
2. to make a softer bar, 84 or 89 gr of cocoa butter, 15 or 10 gr of a specialist oil (jojoba, calendula, rosehip, pomegranate) 1 ml of essential oil
Melt the cocoa butter and vegetable oil over a bain-marie, add the essential oil once the base oils are melted, pour into a mould (silicone is ideal) and wait until it solidifies.
Prunus amudgalis Produce of Organic - Soil Association certifiedParts used - Nuts Extraction process - Cold-presssed [powr-comments id=a51932c0_1463486514660]...
Prunus armeniaca Produce of FranceOrganic - Soil Association certifiedParts used - KernelExtraction process - Cold-presssed [powr-comments...
Argana spinosa Produce of MoroccoOrganic - Soil Association certifiedParts used - SeedsExtraction process - Cold-presssed [powr-comments...
Persea gratissima Produce of New ZealandOrganic - Soil Association certifiedParts used - FleshExtraction process - Cold-presssed [powr-comments id=a51932c0_1463486514667]...