Eucalyptus Dives

Family: Myrtaceae
Botanical name: Eucalyptus dives
Common name: Broadleaved Peppermint, ct piperitone 
Planetary association: Saturn, Pluto 
Chakra: Heart Element: Metal 
Colour vibration: Green and Pink 
Distillation: Steam-distilled from the leaves 
Colour: Clear 
Aroma: Pungent with a strong aroma of peppermint 
Odour notes: Top notes 
Yield: 2% 
Properties: anticatarrhal, antiseptic, decongestant, expectorant

THE TREE

Eucalyptus Dives commonly occurs in South East Australia, in the Blue Mountains west of Sydney down to the Great Dividing Range, through the Snowy Mountains to Melbourne. It is a tree growing up to a height of 25 m and at an altitude of 150-1400m. Its bark is fibrous and grey-brown in colour. When crushed, its thick broadly lanceolate leaves release a strong aroma of peppermint hence its common name of ‘Broad-leaved Peppermint’.

Eucalyptus dives

THE OIL

The essential oil is produced from the steam-distillation of the aerial parts. Two chemotypes exist: one rich in cineole 1.8 (70-80%) and the other one rich in piperitone (53%). The latter is a ketone known to have strong anti-asthmatic and herbicidal properties.

THERAPEUTIC APPLICATIONS

A powerful oil against infections of the lower respiratory tract

The oil has been used successfully with respiratory infections, especially those affecting the lower respiratory tract: bronchitis, pneumonia, asthma… The oil is centring, calming, causing you to take deep slow breaths and forcing the bronchioles to dilate.

USING EUCALYPTUS DIVES

A blend made with equal part of Eucalyptus Dives, Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) and Rosalina (Melaleuca Ericifolia) is wonderful for direct application on the chest and back of chronic bronchitis sufferers.